2014 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum Akila® Daisy White F1
National Winner
2014 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner:
Osteospermum Akila® Daisy White F1
National Winner

Osteospermum Akila® Daisy White F1
2014 AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner

White osteospermums are not unique but a clear white osteo with a yellow center is a novelty, plus, it’s easily grown from seed. Akila® Daisy White is a tidy, uniform plant with open flowers that produces non-stop blooms all summer long. Even southern judges praised Akila’s ability to keep blooming in the heat and they also showed more drought tolerance than other osteos. Akila is also the recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Osteospermum
Variety Name: Akila® Daisy White F1
Genus: Osteospermum
Species: ecklonis
Year: 2014
Common Name: African Daisy
Type: Flowers
Breeder: PanAmerican Seed
Close Market Comparison: Asti White, Akila White, Passion Mix
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Habit: Compact, Mounded
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 10-12 inches on center
Bloom Time: Early Spring, Late Spring, Summer
Bloom Color: White
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 2 inches
Fragrance: None
Weather Tolerance: Cold
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: YES
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: NO
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

Choose a sunny well drained location. Plant in early spring, 10-12" on center. Water normally until established. Drought tolerant after establishment. Easy low-maintenance annual.

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato