Tomato Chef's Choice Orange F1
2014 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

Chef's Choice Orange F1 is a hybrid derived from the popular heirloom Amana Orange which matures late in the season. Now you can experience the wonderful flavor of an orange heirloom tomato in only 75 days from transplant. Its disease resistance is an added bonus. Chef's Choice Orange has a wonderful bright, almost neon, internal color and superior flesh taste and texture for an early maturing orange tomato. Excellent for soups and sauces because the intense color does not fade or discolor when cooked. Home chefs are going to love cooking with this variety as well as eating it fresh. 

Average size fruits are 12 ounces but can weigh up to 1 pound. Large 5 foot tall plants are indeterminate and the leaves cover fruit well to protect from sunburn.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: Chef's Choice Orange F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: lycopersicum
Year: 2014
Common Name: Beefsteak omato
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Seeds By Design
Close Market Comparison: Sunkist and Orange Welllington F1
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Dry to Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: YES
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Dark green
Plant Habit: Requires staking, Vining
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 15-18 inches
Days To Harvest (Sowing Seed): 120 days
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 75 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): Bright orange
Fruit Shape: Flat boat shaped
Fruit Size: 5-6 inches
Fruit Weight: 9-12 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: Sweet mild flavor, firm tasty flesh
Number Of Fruits Per Plant: 20 plus
Plant Spread: 18-24 inches
Disease Resistances or Tolerances: TMV, Crack, Anthracnose

How to Grow

Sow seeds for transplant about 5 weeks before setting out in frost-free garden setting. Transplant in sunny location in 5-foot rows with a 15-18 inch spacing. These large 5-foot vines are indeterminate and require staking. The staking effort is well worth the reward of 20 plus beautiful orange beefsteak tomatoes. Harvest these boat shaped fruit when they reach a deep orange color, but are still slightly firm to the touch. Enjoy fresh or cooked in soups and sauces.

 

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato