2013 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
National Winner
2013 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
National Winner
2013 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
National Winner
2013 AAS Flower Award Winner:
Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
National Winner

Echinacea 'Cheyenne Spirit'
2013 AAS Flower Award Winner

This stunning first-year flowering Echinacea captures the spirit of the North American plains by producing a delightful mix of flower colors from rich purple, pink, red and orange tones to lighter yellows, creams and white. This wide range of flower colors on well branched, durable plants are sure to please the color preferences of any gardener. As an added bonus, ‘Cheyenne Spirit’ does not require a lot of water and offers a wide range of uses from the perennial border, in a mass landscape planting, in a butterfly garden or as a cut flower.

The AAS judges and their trial garden visitors raved about the attractiveness of the flowers and the range of colors while appreciating its sturdiness and low water needs. Even during wind and rain, this compact plant does not topple over like many Echinacea. The variety of intense, bright colors adds sparkle to the garden from mid-summer through fall. As an added bonus, this maintenance-free Echinacea doesn’t even need deadheading to provide summer long beauty. Cheyenne Spirit is also a recipient of Europe's FleuroSelect Gold Medal award for garden performance. 

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Flower Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Echinacea
Variety Name: 'Cheyenne Spirit'
Genus: Echinacea
Species: hybrida
Year: 2013
Common Name: Coneflower
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Kieft Seed
Close Market Comparison: 'Paradiso Mix,' 'Magnus,' 'Bravado'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Perennial
Hardiness Zone/Hardy to Zone: Zone 4
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Drought tolerant
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Bushy, Upright
Plant Height: Tall: Over 24"
Garden Spacing: 24 inches
Bloom Time: Summer, Fall
Bloom Color: Red, Pink, Yellow, Orange, Purple, White
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 3-3.5 inches
Fragrance: Slight
Weather Tolerance: Drought
Pollinator Friendly: Bees, Butterflies
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: NO
Low Edging: NO
Medium Height Divider: YES
Tall Background: NO
Ground Cover: NO
Herb: NO
Cut Flower: YES
Dried Flower / Everlasting: NO
Houseplant: NO
Water Garden: NO
Edible Ornamental: NO

How to Grow

All Echinacea are perennials and native to the American prairie. To produce plants from seed that will flower the first year, sow seed no later than January 25, regardless of location. Sow seed on top of germination media that has been thoroughly wet and allowed to drain. Seed can be exposed to light or covered lightly with media. Maintain 65F to 70F soil media for 10 to 15 days, the length of time for germination. Seedlings can be transplanted into larger containers within 20 to 28 days. Transplant into a full-sun garden location with amended soil that is well draining. Plants thrive with few disease or insect problems.

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato