2011 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Terenzo' F1
National Winner
2011 AAS Vegetable Award Winner:
Tomato 'Terenzo' F1
National Winner

Tomato 'Terenzo' F1
2011 AAS Vegetable Award Winner

AAS Winner 'Terenzo' is a high yielding red cherry fruited 'Tumbler' type of tomato that is a prolific producer on a tidy low-growing, trailing plant. The round fruit is a standard size cherry having an approximate size of 1¼ inches and an average weight of 0.7 ounces. A brix sugar content of 6.0% ensures this is sweet tasting tomato. With a plant height of only 16 to 20 inches, this compact variety is suitable for growing in hanging baskets or containers as a patio type tomato. This very easy-to-grow determinate bush variety requires little maintenance and produces fruits that are more resistant to cracking. 'Terenzo' is loaded with a bountiful harvest of flavorful, easy-to-pick fruits throughout the summer heat. Bred by Pro-Veg Seeds Ltd.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Vegetable Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Tomato
Variety Name: 'Terenzo' F1
Genus: Solanum
Species: lycopersicum
Year: 2011
Common Name: Tomato, cherry
Type: Vegetables
Breeder: Pro-Veg Seeds Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: Tumbler' and 'Tumbling Tom Red'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Season Type: Warm Season
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact, Trailing
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 20 inches
Days To Harvest (Transplant): 56 days
Fruit Color (Harvest): red
Fruit Shape: round cherry
Fruit Size: 1 1/4 inches
Fruit Weight: 0.7 ounces
Fruit Flavor Description: Brix of 6.0% ensures sweet taste
Plant Spread: 20 inches
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato