Ornamental Kale 'Glamour Red' F1
2011 AAS Cool Season Bedding Plant Award Winner

This is All-America Selections' first winning kale (edible or ornamental) in seventy-eight years of trialing! 'Glamour Red' is an excellent achievement in breeding for its unique shiny leaves. The waxless quality of the leaves makes them shiny with a more intense, vivid color as compared to existing ornamental brassicas. Judges noted that the shiny foliage is striking in the landscape and it out-performed comparisons with outstanding success. It is a fringed leaf type Brassica oleracea with flower head size of 10 to 12 inches. This full sun annual will bloom 90 days from sowing seed to first color. Leaf coloring begins when night temperatures fall below 55 degrees fahrenheit for approximately two weeks. Expect good disease tolerance in all regions and frost tolerant blooms from November to March in warmer climates.

Share this page:
AAS Winner Primary Details
Award: AAS Cool Season Bedding Plant Award Winner
Award Type: National Winner
Class: Ornamental Kale
Variety Name: 'Glamour Red' F1
Genus: Brassica
Species: oleracea
Year: 2011
Common Name: Ornamental kale, Flowering Kale
Type: Flowers
Breeder: Takii & Co., Ltd.
Close Market Comparison: Kamome Red' and 'Nagoya Red'
Plant Needs
Duration Type: Annual
Light Needs: Full sun
Water Needs: Normal
Dead Heading Recommended: NO
Staking Required: NO
Plant Characteristics
Foliage Color: Green
Plant Habit: Compact
Plant Height: Medium: 10" to 24"
Garden Spacing: 12 inches
Bloom Time: Fall
Bloom Color Pattern: Solid
Bloom Size: 10 to 12 inch flower head
Fragrance: None
Home Gardener Use
Container: YES
Hanging Basket: YES
Low Edging: YES

1979 Gold Medal Winner

Pea Sugar Snap

Grower and Retailers: AAS Winner tags and labels are available from these suppliers:

John Henry

MasterTag

United Label and Sato